Scientific Name: Cacatua goffini (
The Goffin's Cockatoo is the smallest of all the Cockatoos, measuring only 12.5 inches (32cm) at maturity and weighing in at 300 to 400g. The plumage of the Goffin's Cockatoo is a beautiful white. He has soft salmon pink lores and his ear coverlets display a soft yellow tinge. His head feathers will also display a hint of pale pink shading at the base but is not visible when looking at him. Yellow also decorates the underside of his wing and tail. This yellow is very soft and can be best described as being a slight hint of yellow. Atop his beautiful head stands a round broad crest. The females have brown eyes while the male's eyes are black; a bare white area surrounds both sexes' eyes. The difference in iris color may or may not be apparent. To accurately determine the sex of your Goffin's Cockatoo you should have him tested by a qualified Veterinarian. His legs and bill are light gray. Immature Goffin's Cockatoos strongly resemble the mature and are only distinguishable by having a darker iris.
Like many cockatoors, the Goffin's Cockatoo is very susceptible to Psittacine Beak and Feather Syndrome. This unfortunate disease usually manifests itself in the feathers after several years. In addition to feather malformation, beak disfiguration is common with this disease.
The Goffin's Cockatoo occurs regularly in captivity. The breeding season usually begins in May. The female will lay a clutch of two to four eggs. Incubation lasts 28 days. The babies are fledged within 8 weeks.
The Goffin's Cockatoo is probably the best-kept secret in the parrot world. This entertaining cockatoo has been delighting those lucky enough to own them (or to be owned by them) for years. If you are looking for a bird with personality the Goffin's Cockatoo might just be the bird for you.
The Goffin's Cockatoo is a fun-loving parrot who is a born entertainer. He is clever, loving, curious, playful and energetic. These exciting parrots are a joy to own. Like most cockatoos the Goffin's Cockatoo is comical, and snuggly, but unlike the other Cockatoo breeds the Goffin is quite small, making him very attractive to those who love Cockatoos but do not have room for the large breeds. Because they are intelligent and social creatures the Goffin's Cockatoo can be demanding of their owner's attention. One of the greatest joys in owning a Goffin's Cockatoo is receiving their snuggles and cuddles, but they expect to receive as much love and affection as they give. Some Goffin's have been known to talk extensively, but this is not the norm. They are described as having a fair talking ability, but it would be a mistake to think a Goffin's Cockatoo will automatically learn to speak. Some never learn, others only a couple words and yet others will learn a large array of birds. Generally the Goffin's Cockatoo is not regarded as a talking parrot, though they can be very loud. Some owners say they scream in a way similar to many Amazons. The Goffin's Cockatoo is an excellent choice for families as they are usually great with children. It should be noted that as with most of the larger parrots, the Goffin's Cockatoo can get quite loud.
The Goffin's Cockatoo is native to the forests of the Tenimber Islands of Indonesia. In the wild they are a flock bird. Reports of flocks numbering over 100 have been reported.